Economic Permanent Resident Streams 2018-01-31T00:08:04+00:00

Economic Permanent Resident Streams

Economic Streams

Canada has several economic streams available for immigration.  The most popular streams are managed through the Express Entry system.  Express Entry is a form of pool where applicants submit what is called an Expression of Interest (EOI).  Once an online form has been submitted, the application is given a score out of a possible 1200 points.  Periodically, the Immigration Minister orders a pull from the pool of applicants for certain number.  For example, if the Minister requests 1200 EOIs to be pulled, then the top 1200 candidates will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA).  In the event there is a tie score, the candidate that has been in the pool longer will receive the ITA.  The applicant then has a period of 90 days to provide all of the required information and supporting documentation to apply for permanent residence.  Invitations to Apply can be issued under the following immigration classes:

Live-In caregiver / Caring for Children and Caring for People with High Medical Needs classes

The caring for children class and caring for people with high medical needs classes are two economic pilot programs targeted to foreign nationals with at least two years of full-time Canadian work experience in an eligible caregiver occupation, and who meet minimum education and language proficiency requirements.

Those eligible to apply are foreign nationals who have the ability to become economically established in Canada, intend to reside in a province other than Quebec, and meet all of the set criteria.  This criteria includes two years of full-time Canadian work experience within the past four years, language proficiency that meets or exceeds the minimum threshold set for that occupation and meet the minimum education requirements.  The applicant must also meet the relevant employment requirements listed in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) description of an eligible occupation, including licensing requirements if applicable.

Self-Employed Persons

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to bring people who will become self-employed in Canada under cultural activities, athletics or farming categories.  To qualify, applicants under the cultural or athletic category must have the relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics and intend to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada.  The cultural activity or athletics should be considered a world class level, such as someone who has received awards in the industry on a global stage.

To qualify under the farming category, the applicant must have experience in farm management and intend, and be able to, buy and manage a farm in Canada.  The self-employed farmer should have farming experience using similar practices as Canadian farmers.

All applicants under the Self-Employed category must also meet other immigration criteria.

Start-Up Visa

To qualify under the Start-Up Visa program, an applicant must show a Letter of Support from a designated organization, show proof the business meets or exceeds the minimum ownership requirements, meet or exceed the minimum requirements for either English or French (CLB 5 in each of the following: speaking, reading, listening and writing) and bring to Canada enough money to settle.

Have Questions?

We love providing solutions for individuals and businesses needing Canadian immigration services.

Let’s Chat!

View our full list of personal immmigration services.

Personal Services