Economic Permanent Resident Streams 2018-01-31T00:12:23+00:00

Economic Permanent Resident Streams

Economic Streams

The most popular economic streams are managed through the Express Entry system.  The Canadian government created Express Entry to be a skills-based ranking that can be tweaked to fill a void in occupations that do not currently have enough talent to fill the need.  The highest ranked candidates are those with education and work experience relevant to the current Canadian job market.  Employers may be asked to support a foreign worker through Express Entry or through a Provincial Nominee Program.

Live-In caregiver / Caring for Children and Caring for People with High Medical Needs classes

The caring for children class and caring for people with high medical needs classes are two economic pilot programs targeted to foreign nationals with at least two years of full-time Canadian work experience in an eligible caregiver occupation, and who meet minimum education and language proficiency requirements.

Those eligible to apply are foreign nationals who have the ability to become economically established in Canada, intend to reside in a province other than Quebec, and meet all of the set criteria.  This criteria includes two years of full-time Canadian work experience within the past four years, language proficiency that meets or exceeds the minimum threshold set for that occupation and meet the minimum education requirements.  The applicant must also meet the relevant employment requirements listed in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) description of an eligible occupation, including licensing requirements if applicable.

Self-Employed Persons

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to bring people who will become self-employed in Canada under cultural activities, athletics or farming categories.  To qualify, applicants under the cultural or athletic category must have the relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics and intend to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada.  The cultural activity or athletics should be considered a world class level, such as someone who has received awards in the industry on a global stage.

To qualify under the farming category, the applicant must have experience in farm management and intend, and be able to, buy and manage a farm in Canada.  The self-employed farmer should have farming experience using similar practices as Canadian farmers.

All applicants under the Self-Employed category must also meet other immigration criteria.

Start-Up Visa

To qualify under the Start-Up Visa program, an applicant must show a Letter of Support from a designated organization, show proof the business meets or exceeds the minimum ownership requirements, meet or exceed the minimum requirements for either English or French (CLB 5 in each of the following: speaking, reading, listening and writing) and bring to Canada enough money to settle.

Have Questions?

We love providing solutions for individuals and businesses needing Canadian immigration services.

Let’s Chat!

View our full list of business immmigration services.

Business Services